Privacy Policy

This website is operated by treleaven developments Ltd trading as “Goundrys” (“goundrys”, “we”, “us”) and this Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect, use, secure, transfer and share your personal data.

We understand that keeping your personal information safe is the foundation to building trust and confidence in goundrys as an organisation.

This policy provides clear and concise information about what goundrys does with your personal data.

Introduction

Our focus is on helping people buy, sell and rent their treasured homes. We help and guide consumers in property transactions and all our property experts meet higher standards than the law demands.

We are a limited company by guarantee registered in England and Wales (6021963) and our Registered Office is 19 lemon Street Truro Cornwall TR1 2LS

We are dedicated to being fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Protection Act 2018 and all successor legislation. Goundrys is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a data controller.

There are seven data protection principles goundrys use to underpin our approach to processing your information as follows:

Processing your information in accordance with the law and being fair and transparent with you

  • Clearly identifying our purpose for processing your information and checking any additional purpose is compatible with data protection legislation. We document these purposes and periodically review these purposes
  • Making sure that the information we process is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose of processing your information
  • We take all reasonable steps to make sure the information we hold, and process is accurate and where information is correct take remedial action to correct this
  • We do not keep information for longer than is required, identifying personal information we no longer need and erase or anonymise information where appropriate
  • Ensure that we have appropriate technical security measures in place to maintain the integrity and confidentiality of your information
  • It is goundrys responsibility to demonstrate our compliance with data protection legislation

What information do we collect?

To be able to provide you with services and support from goundrys we must process your personal data. Some of the personal information will be information provided by you directly and there will be additional personal information that goundrys collects.

The type of personal data we collect depends on the way you interact and use goundrys services.

Information provided by you

  • Applying for a tenancy application (to rent a property)
  • Online forms
  • In person at our offices or at a property
  • On the telephone
  • In the post
  • If you need to make a complaint about a transaction or member of staff
  • If you need to make a complaint about goundrys

Information we collect about you

We collect information about your online activity whilst using the goundrys website which includes:

  • Your search history on the website, articles clicked on and pages viewed
  • Webinars and/or video content viewed

Location information is collected from you whilst using the goundrys website.

We may collect your information to fulfil our Compliance function, this will include identity and proof address information when making an offer for a property. Financial information to qualify rental applications or ability to buy a property.

Using your personal information

Some of the personal information we use is essential to be able to provide our services, customer service, information and support. For example to confirm appointments by email.

The legal basis goudrys relies upon when processing your personal information will depend on the information provided and the original processing purpose. If we use your personal information for a different purpose, we will inform you and gain your consent if appropriate.

Details of how your information may be used is as follows (examples given not an exhaustive list)

  • When you have given us consent to use your personal data
  • Where it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations with you
  • Where there is a legitimate interest and those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms as an individual
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation

Information sharing with third parties

Where necessary and in accordance with data protection legislation we share information internally at goundrys and with third parties as required and where we have a legal basis to do so.

We share information where there is a legal, regulatory or professional obligation to disclose your personal information, in order to apply the relevant rules and/or to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients past and present.

Marketing

We may use your personal data to provide you with information about our services and/or products, which we consider may be of interest to you. You can update your preferences of how and what we communicate to you at any time through the preference centre within our website

How long we keep your information for

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary to perform our obligations and to fulfil the original processing purpose. Based on the legal basis we may need to keep some information for longer i.e. to comply with tax and accounting law and in some cases, we will anonymise your information so that it can no longer be associated with you.

When establishing our Retention Schedule, we consider the legal basis, sensitivity of information, the type of information and once the retention period has ended how we deal with the information.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve your experience and the performance of the site. Cookies help us to understand trends among the behaviour of groups of users and make improvements based on this. We want to ensure that as a user you have full control over which cookies are used and you can find full details in our cookie policy.

Rights

Your rights under the data protection legislation are as follows.

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling

To exercise any of your rights please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be able to provide further information.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. Please check back regularly to see if there have been any updates. It was amended last on 7th September 2021.

Any questions on this policy or how goundrys handles personal information please contact our Data Protection Officer, Mr Andrew Goundry.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how your information is being processed and wish to make a complaint, please contact:

Mr Andrew Goundry Data Protection Officer
Goundrys
19 Lemon Street
Truro
TR1 2LS
[email protected]

If you remain unsatisfied you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
[email protected]
ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

© 2021 Goundrys. All rights reserved.
Designed & Developed by Aztek.